Privacy Notice - Doncaster Young People’s Health Services Consultation 2021

Introduction

This Privacy Notice sets out what you need to know about how Doncaster Council (The Council) will use your information to carry out a consultation for Young People’s Health Services in Doncaster.

The Council is committed to meeting its data protection obligations and handling your information securely.  You should make sure you read and understand this notice before submitting your information to us.

What information about you do we collect?

We will try to ensure, as much as possible, that information we collect from you will not allow you to be identified.  We will do this by either not collecting your name or by removing personal information you provide which we do not need.  However, as part of the survey you may reveal personal information about yourself which will allow you to be identified which we cannot remove.  The purpose of this notice is to be transparent about our uses of personal data if this should happen.  For the processing to which this notice relates to be carried out we may use the following information:

  • personal information – such as: your name, gender and email address, and views on young people’s health services in Doncaster
  • special category personal information – such as: your ethnicity, information about your physical and mental health and information about your sexuality

How do we collect information about you?

We collect your information from you directly e.g. by asking you to complete one of our surveys or by collecting it from you if you take part in one of our focus groups.

How will your information be used?

Your information might be used to:

  • Allow the Council to run focus groups.
  • Inform the consultation process and shape Children and Young People’s Health Services.

 

The Legal Basis for using your information

The council collects and uses your personal information because to do so is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

Ethnicity data, and information about your sexuality is collected and stored for monitoring equality of opportunity purposes. You do not have to provide this information if you do not wish to. This is because the Council is committed to tackling discrimination and promoting fairness.

Information about your health is processed for reasons of substantial public interest, to shape and inform our statutory function to provide health services for children and young people.

Who will your information be shared with?

We sometimes need to share your information within the Council or with other organisations, however for this consultation we are not planning on sharing any personal data.  Information gathered during this process will be anonymised, so no one will be identifiable, and published or shared with service providers involved in a tender process for Young People’s Health Services.

In certain cases we may share your information, For example, if you make a complaint to your Councillor, or if the sharing would help with a safeguarding issue, or help prevent a crime. Sometimes, we might share your information without your knowledge.

The Council will never sell your information to anyone else.

Transfers to countries other than the UK and outside of the EU

We will not transfer your Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data outside of the United Kingdom and the European Union (EU).  However, in order to provide this service we are using Survey Monkey. SurveyMonkey stores European customer data on servers in the United States (US). SurveyMonkey is certified under and complies with both the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield programs (privacyshield.gov), which legalize the collection, use, transfer, and retention of personal data from Europe to the United States. Please visit the following webpages for further information; https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy/ https://www.surveymonkey.com/resources/lp/security-white-paper/

How long will we keep your information?

We will keep your information for different periods of time, depending on what we are using it for. We only keep your information for as long as we need to, after which we will securely delete the information

We will keep your information for only so long as is necessary – the table below sets out typical timescales for each activity:

 

Activity

Time information kept for

Consultation responses

3 years from closure of the consultation.

Your rights

The law gives you specific rights over your information.  These rights are:

 

  • to be informed of our use of information about you;
  • of access to information about you;
  • rectify information about you that is inaccurate;
  • to have your information erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’);
  • to restrict how we use information about you;
  • to move your information to a new service provider;
  • to object to how we use information about you;
  • not to have decisions made about you on the basis of automated decision making;
  • to object to direct marketing; and,
  • to complain about anything the Council does with your information (please see the ‘Complaints’ section below).

Some of the rights listed above apply only in certain situations, and some have a limited effect.  Your rights are explained further in the Individuals’ Rights Procedure on our website, as is how to make a request under one or more of them.

You can request information about yourself by making a subject access request on this page of the Council’s website.

Changes to this privacy notice

This notice is kept under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The Council is required by law to have a DPO.  The DPO has a number of duties, including:

  • monitoring the Council’s compliance with data protection law;
  • providing expert advice and guidance on data protection;
  • acting as the point of contact for data subjects; and,
  • co-operating and consulting with the Information Commissioner’s Office (see ‘Complaints’ below).

 The Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at information.governance@doncaster.gov.uk

Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way in which your information has been handled you should contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer so that we can try and put things right.

Alternatively, and if we have been unable to resolve your complaint, you can also refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  The ICO is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights, and they can investigate and adjudicate on any data protection related concerns you raise with them.  They can be contacted via the methods below:

Website:                     www.ico.org.uk

Telephone:                 0303 123 1113 

Post:                         Information Commissioner’s Office

                                Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF